logo
Spring MACE Conference 2017


 

Thursday Morning, March 2

c

Alumni Center Rooms

 

Student Union Rooms

Tadtman
Board Room

Second
Floor
Purple Pride
Conference
Third
Floor
Lecture
Room

Third
Floor
PowerCat
Conference
Third
Floor
Banquet
Room A
First
Floor
Banquet
Room B
First
Floor
Banquet
Room C
First
Floor
Banquet
Room D
First
Floor

Haagans
Library
Second
Floor

Truitt
Conference
Room
Third Floor

KSU Union
Forum
Hall
Ground
Floor

KSU Union
Big 12
Second
Floor
KSU Union
Cottonwood
Second
Floor
KSU Union
Flint Hills
Second
Floor
KSU Union
Room 227
Second
Floor
8:00
Registration table opens and remains open all day - KSU Alumni Center
Registration table opens and remains open all day - KSU Alumni Center

9:00 - 9:45

Gabbart Communication,
"Cash Me in the Classroom How Bow Dah..."

Greenbush SEK Service Center, "Service, Innovation, Opportunities" FileWave Endpoint Management, "FileWave 101: Simplify your management of Windows, Mac, iOS, & Android Devices within a single platform."

Lightspeed Technologies Inc.,
"New ways of learning, a new way to listen!"
Istation, "Meeting Kansa Star Indicators: Istation & Kansas Success Reading Initiative" Please Visit Our

Vendor
Booths

Apple Inc., "iOS 10 in Education" Engaging Technologies, "5 Engaging Technologies that are Changing Kansas Classrooms" School Specialty, "AVRover: Using 3D Technology in the Classroom" NWA3D, "Integrate 3D printing into your curriculum without breaking the bank."   Emporia Instructional Design and Technology Department, "Stop Music and Blue Light from Zapping Your Cognitive Energy!"   Chris Blair, Repeat: "Osmo: Engaging Technology in the Classroom" Tiffany Stephens, Repeat: "City X Project"
10:00 - 11:30  

 

Keynote Speaker

Steve Dembo
"Bill is Digitally Literate. Be Like Bill."

Keynote to be held in Forum Hall
Ground Floor of Kansas State Student Union

 

11:30 - 12:30 MACE provides lunch in the Kansas State University Union
Second Floor - Grand Ballroom
Enter via the Serving line in the Cottonwood Room

 

Thursday Afternoon, March 2

c

Alumni Center Rooms

 

Student Union Rooms

Tadtman
Board Room

Second
Floor
Purple Pride
Conference
Third
Floor
Lecture
Room

Third
Floor

PowerCat
Conference
Third
Floor

Banquet
Room A
First
Floor
Banquet
Room B
First
Floor
Banquet
Room C
First
Floor
Banquet
Room D
First Floor
Haagans
Library
Second
Floor
KSU Union
Forum Hall
Ground
Floor
KSU Union
Big 12
Second
Floor
KSU Union
Cottonwood
Second
Floor
KSU Union
Flint Hills
Second
Floor
KSU Union
Room 227
Second
Floor
12:45 - 1:30 Darcy Leech, Repeat: "Social Media, Parent Engagement and Community Invovlement" Janae Beahan, "Classroom Management using Class Dojo" Anna Catterson, "Active Learning through Makerspaces" Kristin Franken, Repeat: "Instagram in the Classroom" Dyane Smokorowski, "Kick Off Design Thinking Projects with “The Extraordinaires” Please Visit Our

Vendor
Booths
Apple Inc., "Everyone Can Code (Hands-on)" Jodie Johnston, Repeat: "Virtually Amazing Classroom Adventures" Education Super Highway, "Kansas Connect and Learn Initiative: Strategies to Support Growing Bandwidth Needs for Digital Learning"

Keynote, Steve
Dembo
,
"High Tech Without the High Price"

Dena Dellere, "Have a BLAST with screencasts using Screencastify and YouTube"  

Laura Pollman,
"21st Century Renaissance"

Lindsey Hansen, "Breaking Boundaries Between Learning and Fun"
1:45 - 2:30

Spotlight, Mary Frazier, "Comics and Bitmojis"

Tiffany Stephens, Repeat:
"City X Project"
Nikki Heiman, "Save time by using Google for Data Analysis!" Justin Wasmuth, "Start Coding At Any Level" Teresa Lacock, "Chrome Assistive Tech. Toolbox"

Tracy Lebo, "Tiger Prints - Student Business"

  Sheri Harmer,
"Enhancing Communication with Terrific Technology Tools"

Chris Herald, "Innovative Technology in Science Inquiry (ITSI)"

2:30 - 3:00 Please visit the Vendor & Exhibitor Booths - KSU Alumni Center Banquet Room B Please visit the Vendor & Exhibitor Booths - KSU Alumni Center Banquet Room B
3:00 - 3:45

Lori Hower, "Digital Breakout EDU Creation"

Tara Martin, "Snapchat for Education? YES! #BookSnaps" Heather Hawkins, "Coding with Spheros: A STEM Activity" Brenda Lemon, "Move beyond iMovie: New and Updated Video Creation Tools" Glenn Wiebe, "21st Century Social Studies Tips, Tools, and Toys" Please Visit Our

Vendor
Booths
Apple Inc., "Apple in Education" Audra Reed, "Electrifying Experience - Creating Cross-Curricular Units" Tiger
Prints

- Student Work
on Display
Keynote, Steve Dembo, "The Weird, Wild and Wonderful Side of Education Technology" Chris Holborn, "Game Design with Unity" Gina Miller, "Digital Citizenship & Tech-Saavy Tweens" Marcia Hersh, "Chrometastic Apps, Extensions, and Add-ons!?"

Jenni Conrady, "Change a Child - Change the World (Global Learning Tools)"

4:00 - 4:45 Jeff Yearout, "Going Beyond The Hour Of Code - So Many Choices!" Andrew Proctor, "Student Run Tech Teams" Jerry Butler, "Raspberry Pi Alamode" Jennifer Gatz, "Harness the Power of Twitter" Apple Inc., "Everyone Can Code" Kyle McClure, "Podcasting for Engaging Discussion" Robert Moody, "Using Google Tools to Create and Manage Online Courses" Megan Nussbaum, "Engage, Personalize, and Collaborate- Do More with Schoology" Gail Ramirez, "Checking Out The Not-So-Sexy Google Apps" Alicia Moss, Repeat: "Break Away from Boring Presentations and Go With Buncee Fun Creations"
5:00 - 6:00 Social Hour - Alumni Center

Friday Morning, March 3

c

Alumni Center Rooms

 

Student Union Rooms

Tadtman
Board Room

Second Floor
Purple Pride
Conference
Third Floor
Lecture
Room

Third Floor
PowerCat
Conference
Third Floor
Banquet
Room A
First Floor
Banquet
Room B
First Floor
Banquet
Room C
First Floor
Banquet
Room D
First Floor
Haagans
Library
Second Floor
KSU Union
Big 12
Second Floor
KSU Union
Cottonwood
Second Floor
KSU Union
Flint Hills
Second Floor
KSU Union
Room 227
Second Floor
7:30 Registration table opens and remains open all day - KSU Alumni Center
 

8:00 - 8:45

Amy Peters, "You and Your Paperless Classroom" Rich Dixon, "Digital Badging: How to Create & Sustain A Successful Program" Cindy Higgins,
"State History Learning Resources"
Teresa Morgan,
"Lessons Taken When Walking Away from the Technology Buffet"
Kristen Eck, "Piecing it Together with EdPuzzle" Kay Tibbs,
"Snapchat Coaching: Using Snapchat in Education"
Jessica Leiker, "Create Your Own Escape" Jacque Coleman, "Diving Deep into Reading Comprehension" Heather Watt, "Out of this Room!"

Katie Ann Wilson, "Augmented Interactive Student Notebooks"

 

Genesis Ackermann, "10 Ways the High School English Classroom Can Incorporate Technology" Cindy Norris, "Get Kids Writing with VTS and Edmodo" Steve Adams, "STEM - Striving To Engage Minds"

9:00 - 9:45

Andrew Howard, Repeat: "Navigating the Twitterspace"

Dr. Kristy Sailors,
"Apps Are Free for a Reason: Learn to Evaluate Apps for K-12"
Traci Wood, "Connecting Elementary Students Globally via Social Media" Spotlight, Mary Frazier, "Note Card Confessions" Jeannie Browning, "Winning Ways with Student Engagement" Jodie Johnston, Repeat: "Virtually Amazing Classroom Adventures" Billie Esser, "Searching Effectively: Mastering the Basics of the Online Search" Darcy Leech, Repeat: "Social Media, Parent Engagement and Community Invovlement" Jennifer Gatz, "Extension, Add-Ons and Apps, Oh MY!" Blair Anderson, "Education Empowerment Through Collaboration"
10:00 - 10:45 Amanda Belknap, "Secondary Math in a Digital World" Zach Lucas, "Visual Research Paper (Alternatives to the Standard Essay)" Sarah Ellegood, "Innovations in Collaboration through Technology" Kristy Duggan, "Not Your Ordinary Presentation Slides - Using Prezi" Dyane Smokorowsk,
"BrainPOP and Breakout EDU: a Beautiful Blend of Awesome"
Amber Rowland, "Learning Strategies and Technology...Chocolate and Peanut Butter...Perfect Pairings!"

Katelyn Hobby, "Apple iOS Education Features"

Audra Reed, "Making it Happen - Making A Makerspace" James Perry, "Awesome Tables" Travis True, "Become a Google Drawing Ninja" Lisa Suhr, "Reach New Heights of Classroom Engagement with Seesaw: The Learning Journal" Mary Mellon, "Saving the World From Zombies and Other Important Tasks" Shane Munro, "Physical Computing in the Classroom"
11:00 - 11:45 Teresa Morgan,
"Tag It with Tagul and More"
Laura Moyer, "To Infinity and Beyond! Technology Creativity in the Music Classroom" Alicia Moss, Repeat: "Break Away from Boring Presentations and Go With Buncee Fun Creations" Joseph Kern, "Interactive STEM Guides with Apple’s Numbers App" Glenn Wiebe,
"Top 10 AR & VR Resources in the Classroom"
Kristin Franken, Repeat: "Instagram in the Classroom" Tammy Fry, "The Young and the Techless: The Daytime Drama of the Digital Divide"

Megan Ebke, "Writing in the 21st Century"

 

Katlyn Kern, "Using Google Forms with Geo Maps" Chris Blair, Repeat: "Osmo: Engaging Technology in the Classroom" Andrew Howard, Repeat: "Navigating the Twitterspace"
12:00 - 12:30

MACE Annual Business Meeting - Banquet Room B - all registered attendees are invited

The annual business meeting of the general membership of MACE to hear reports,
elect officers for the organization, and vote on organizational issues.

Agenda

  1. Introduction of Guests and Announcements
  2. Minutes
  3. Financials
  4. Reports of Committees
  5. Old Business
  6. New Business

 

 

Files to Download or View online...

1. 2017 Conference Book - PDF format

2. 2016 Annual Business Meeting Minutes - PDF format

3. 2017 Board of Directors Election Ballot - PDF format

4. 2017 Annual Business Meeting Agenda - PDF format

 

Grid Color Key
  Presentation Audience: Anyone
  Vendor and Exhibitor Sessions
  Keynote and Spotlight Speaker
  MACE Activities



Conferences for Educators by Educators
Mid-America Association for Computers in Education