logo
Spring MACE Conference 2016


Grid is online for reference only.
Updated 02.02.16

Printable Grid

 

 

Thursday Morning, March 3

c

Alumni Center Rooms

 

Student Union Rooms

Tadtman
Board Room

Second
Floor
Haagans
Library
Second
Floor
Purple Pride
Conference
Third
Floor
Lecture
Room

Third
Floor
PowerCat
Conference
Third
Floor
Banquet
Room A
First
Floor
Banquet
Room B
First
Floor
Banquet
Room C
First
Floor
Banquet
Room D
First
Floor

KSU Union
Forum
Hall
Ground
Floor

KSU Union
Big 12
Second
Floor
KSU Union
Flint Hills
Second
Floor
KSU Union
Room 227
Second
Floor
8:00
Registration table opens and remains open all day - Alumni Center First Floor

9:00 - 9:45

Follett School Solutions,
" Follett School Solutions: Destiny Universal Search, Lightbox, and Vocabulary.com"

 

iStation,
"The 5 Keys to Launching iStation"

 

Please also use this time to visit the
Vendor Booths in
Banquet Room B

 

Vendor Exhibitor Booths

View List

Capstone,
"eBooks That Make Sense For Schools"
Apple Inc.,
"Apple Education Update"
  Robert Moody,
Repeat:
"Google's Hidden Gems: Discovering Add-Ons"
Kim Herron,
Repeat:
"Making it Happen - Making a Makerspace"
Jeannie Browning,
Repeat:
"Running Wild with Student Engagement"
10:00 - 10:45

Lightspeed Technologies Inc./
RedCat
,
"Overcoming the Barriers to Small Group Instruction"

 

  Apple Inc.,
"IOS and the Education Revolution"

 

Tom Sextro,
"Gone Phishing"
Chris Blair,
"OSMO in the Classroom"
Teresa Lacock,
Repeat:
"GAFE and iPads"
11:00 - 12:15  

Keynote Speaker

Michael Wesch

Topic: The End of Wonder

Keynote to be held in Forum Hall
Ground Floor of Kansas State Student Union

12:15 - 1:15    

MACE provides lunch in the Kansas State University Union
Second Floor - Grand Ballroom
Enter via the Serving line in the Cottonwood Room

 

Thursday Afternoon, March 3

c

Alumni Center Rooms

 

Student Union Rooms

Tadtman
Board Room

Second
Floor
Hagans
Library

Second
Floor
Purple Pride
Conference
Third
Floor
Lecture
Room

Third
Floor

PowerCat
Conference
Third
Floor

Banquet
Room A
First
Floor
Banquet
Room B
First
Floor
Banquet
Room C
First
Floor
Banquet
Room D
First Floor
KSU Union
Forum Hall
Ground
Floor
KSU Union
Big 12
Second
Floor
KSU Union
Cottonwood
Second
Floor
KSU Union
Flint Hills
Second
Floor
KSU Union
Room 227
Second
Floor
1:30 - 2:15

Kori Green,
"Where Primary Sources and Technology Meet; Student Engagement Found"

iStation,
"The 5 Keys to Launching iStation"

Jackie Foltz,
Repeat:
Chromebook 101"

Amber Rowland,
"Effective Reasoning: Helping Students Identify; Evaluate and Support Claims"

Mindy Krinhop,
"Digital Instant Feedback"

David Maneth,
"Let Turtles help your students learn the principals of Coding"

Vendor Exhibitor Booths

View List

Valerie Rohlman,
"Life in a Google Classroom"

Apple Inc.,
"Apple Playground"

Spotlight:
Dyane Smokorowski,
"Have Students Show You What They Know"

Jenni Conrady,
"Time for TEA"
 

Anna Catterson,
Repeat:
"You've Been Badged: Gamification with Digital Badging"

Rachel McClaran,
"#BreakoutEDU - Are you ready for something different?"
2:30 - 3:15

Teresa Lacock,
Repeat:
"GAFE and iPads"

Melinda Stanley,
"Becoming Future Ready: Positioning Your District for Digital Learning Excellence!"
Michele
Brown
,
"Sway with Me"

Cyndi Danner-Kuhn,"Making Assessment FUN Through Digital Tools"

Travis True,
Repeat: "Advanced Uses of Google Forms"
Apple Inc.,
"Apple Playground"

Doug
Jensen
,
Repeat: "iPad Integration Activities for the Classroom"

Michael
McDaniel
,
Repeat:
"Identifying Student Success: Instagram as a tool to Demonstrate Learning"

Gail Ramirez,
" GooPLE - Google Professional Learning Environment"

Brad Buscher,
Repeat:
"Drones (UAV) in Education"
Chris Watson,
"How can my SMART board work with my student devices?"
3:15 - 3:45 Please visit the Vendor & Exhibitor Booths - Alumni Center Banquet Room B Please visit the Vendor & Exhibitor Booths - Alumni Center Banquet Room B
3:45 - 4:30

Sara Cook,
"iBook Integration"

iStation,
"Keys to Data: Dive, Dig, and Discuss!"
Lisa Blair,
Repeat:
"FabLabs; Maker Spaces; and STEM Labs!"
Elizabeth Woodman,
"Paperless; Pertinent; Powerful: Google Classroom"

Tim Rector,
"Using Google SketchUp in Carpentry, Cabinetmaking and Drafting (3D Printing)"

Spotlight:
Dyane Smokorowski,
"10 Ways Global Collaboration Can Enhance the Classroom"

Vendor Exhibitor Booths

View List

Jana Craig-Hare,
"Techno-Tidying: Tips for Getting and Staying Digitally Organized"

Apple Inc.,
"Apple Playground"

 

  Cherryl Delacruz,
"Google Apps for Education (GAFE) in a Math Classroom"
Kristen Eck
Repeat:"Kahoot vs. Plickers: Which to Use When"
Jenica Stock,
Repeat:
"Flipping awesome flipped lessons"
Mark Summey,
"Student Evaluation Using Video"
4:45 - 5:30

Chantelle Klaassen,
"Google Classroom... Now What?"

 

 

Jessica Asbury,
Repeat:
"Teach Kids to Code"

Cyndi Danner-Kuhn,
"Tools to PUBLISH & Share student work on the Web"
Apple Inc.,
"Apple Playground"
  Sharlene Ramsey,
"Chrome Apps and Extensions"
Annie
Brock
,
"Creating Powerful Learning Experiences with Google Classroom"
Darcy Leech,
"Social Media - Psychology, Rhetoric and Education"
5:30 - 6:00 Social Hour - Alumni Center


Friday Morning, March 4

c

Alumni Center Rooms

 

Student Union Rooms

Tadtman
Board Room

Second Floor
Purple Pride
Conference
Third Floor
Lecture
Room

Third Floor
PowerCat
Conference
Third Floor
Banquet
Room A
First Floor
Banquet
Room B
First Floor
Banquet
Room C
First Floor
Banquet
Room D
First Floor
KSU Union
Big 12
Second Floor
KSU Union
Cottonwood
Second Floor
KSU Union
Flint Hills
Second Floor
KSU Union
Room 227
Second Floor
7:30 Registration table opens and remains open all day - KSU Alumni Center  

8:00 - 8:45

Glenn Wiebe,
" Google Tools in the Social Studies: Easy, Effective, Engaging"

 

Anna Arpin,
"Paper? Where We're Going We Don't Need... Paper"

Brad Buscher,
Repeat:
"Drones (UAV) in Education"

Brenda Lemon,
"Effective Research in a Paperless Classroom"

Lotta Larson,
Repeat:"Literacy Beyond Borders: Building Partnerships in Online Learning Environments"

Jeannie Browning,
Repeat:
"Running Wild with Student Engagement"

Clayton Schrader,
Repeat:
"Think Smarter; Not Harder: Our Digital Classroom"

Jenica Stock,
Repeat:"Flipping awesome flipped lessons"

Joseph Kern,
"Embedding iBooks with Widgets for Engagement and Interactivity"

Anna Catterson,
Repeat:"You've Been Badged: Gamification with Digital Badging"

Jana Craig-Hare,
"The Wild West of One-to-One"
Drew Johnson,
"Creating a High School News Station"

9:00 - 9:45

Heather Teasley,
"OSMO in the Classroom"

Jen Kern,
"Using Google Communities to Connect in Your Google Environment"

Mary Mellon,
"2 Apps and a Website"

Kim Herron,
Repeat:
"Makin it Happen - Making a Makerspace"

Lori Hower,
"Would you like to Supersize that App?"

Laura Leis,
"Quick Thinking with Quizizz and Quizalize"
David Maneth,
"Get your students up and engaged with QR codes"
Blake Smith,
Repeat:
"You Too Can YouTube!"

Jessica Asbury,
Repeat:"Teach Kids to Code"

Laura Moyers,
"Using Technology to Unlock Musical Creativity"
Milton Knopp,
"Filmmaking on the Run"
10:00 - 10:45

David Pownell,
"Virtual and Augmented Reality in the Classroom"

 

Chelsea Pelfrey,
"Blending Math Instruction with Ease: Khan Academy"

Katie Perez,
"Aligning iPad Processes with Next Gen Science Standards"

Jenni Davidson,
"FREE databases + Quality Research = Common Core Skills"

Doug Jensen,
Repeat:
"iPad Integration Activities for the Classroom"

Travis True,
Repeat: "Advanced Uses of Google Forms"

Michael
McDaniel
,
Repeat:
"Identifying Student Success: Instagram as a tool to Demonstrate Learning"

Lisa Blair,
Repeat:"FabLabs; Maker Spaces; and STEM Labs!"

Jackie Foltz,
Repeat:
Chromebook 101"

Megan Nussbaum,
"Publishing Interactive Content with iBooks Author
Valerie Rohlman,
"Effective Chrome Extensions/Apps for the Classroom"
11:00 - 11:45

Tracy Lebo,
"Are you ready to take your schools digital art to the next level?"

Kristen Eck
Repeat:"Kahoot vs. Plickers: Which to Use When"

Chris Herald,
"Innovative Technology in Science Inquiry"

Jennifer
Gatz
,
" It's a Bird...It's a Plane... It's SeeSaw "

Lotta Larson,
Repeat:"Literacy Beyond Borders: Building Partnerships in Online Learning Environments"
Glenn Wiebe,
"Flipboard and Pocket: Content Management and Collaboration Without the Paper and Pencil"
Clayton Schrader,
Repeat:"Think Smarter; Not Harder: Our Digital Classroom"
Katie Ann Wilson,
"Reaching 1 Million Students with Augmented Reality"

Blake Smith,
Repeat:
"You Too Can YouTube!"

Elizabeth Dobler,
"e-Textbooks: A Personalized Learning Experience or a Digital Distraction?"
Robert
Moody
,
Repeat:
"Google's Hidden Gems: Discovering Add-Ons"
12:00 - 12:30

MACE Annual Business Meeting - Banquet Room B - all registered attendees are invited

The annual business meeting of the general membership of MACE to hear reports,
elect officers for the organization, and vote on organizational issues.

Agenda

  1. Introduction of Guests and Announcements
  2. Minutes
  3. Financials
  4. Reports of Committees
  5. Old Business
  6. New Business

 

 

Files to Download or View online...

1. 2016 Conference Book - PDF format

2. 2015 Annual Buisness Meeting Minutes - PDF format

3. 2016 Board of Directors Election Ballot - PDF format

4. 2016 Annual Business Meeting Agenda - PDF format

 

Grid Color Key
  Presentation Audience: Anyone
  Vendor and Exhibitor Sessions
  Keynote and Spotlight Speaker
  MACE Activities



Conferences for Educators by Educators
Mid-America Association for Computers in Education